The Potential Impact of the Supreme Court’s Preemption Ruling
[…] Federal banks and Savings and Loans Associations were also exempt from these statutes.
Fast forward to 2010. Like a ticking time-bomb in an Alfred Hitchcock movie, Dodd-Frank included preemption language that the financial industry knew was there but was largely able to ignore until the May 16 decision. 12 U.S.C.A. 25b’s stated purpose is to clarify preemption standards for national banks and their subsidiaries. Under this clarification, state consumer financial laws are preempted “only if A) application of the state law would have a discriminatory affect on national banks in comparison with state chartered banks; B) in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.”
To be clear, this statute does not apply to credit unions. The NCUA of course has its own preemption regulations, which are more narrowly drawn than corresponding regulations issued by the OCC. However, the framework for analysis is similar across institutions.
In Cantero v.