Source: Shutterstock.
[…] Thus, multiple common bond federal credit unions already have the obligation to provide the NCUA with evidence on this matter.

Some have also suggested the bill's provision granting the NCUA authority to revoke a credit union's charter for failing to comply with a significant unmet needs plan is a new grant of authority. This assertion is also incorrect. Under existing statute, specifically 12 USC §1766 (b)(1), the Board already “may suspend or revoke the charter of any Federal credit union…upon its finding that the organization … has violated any of the provisions of its charter, its bylaws, this Act [12 USCS §§ 1751 et seq.], or any regulations issued thereunder.”

NAFCU's Response:

This bill adds regulatory burden. The specific “evidence of compliance” required in the reports would be dictated by future NCUA regulation if the bill were to pass, which is unlikely.