However, NCUA said that it never intended to make the information available to the public, which is the charge’s “fatal flaw.” NCUA contends these records are exempted from Freedom of Information Act disclosure because they “contain trade secrets and commercial or financial information which relate to the business, personal or financial affairs of any person or organization, are furnished to NCUA, and are confidential or privileged.” 12 C.F.R. 792.11(a)(4). “Also included are records `[c]ontained in or related to examination, operating or condition reports prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of NCUA or any agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions.’” 12 C.F.R. 792.11(a)(8). Therefore, NCUA claims that NCRC has no standing to bring the case against NCUA and asked for its dismissal.